Great bodily harm.
[…] This trait explains why we feel stuck thinking about the unpleasant events, setbacks endured,...(a) great bodily injury to another person results; or (b) the act is accomplished by means likely to produce death or great bodily injury. (2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.MCL 750.84, the Michigan law on Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder (called “Assault GBH” for short), says a person who “assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more ...

The UCR Program further specifies that this type of assault is usually accompanied by the use of a weapon or by other means likely to produce death or great bodily harm.