Title 9 civil rights act.
[…] ("Title VI") Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin in any program or activity that receives Federal funds or other Federal financial assistance. Programs that receive Federal funds cannot distinguish among ...It is the mission of the Office for Civil Rights is to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights. Discrimination on the basis of race, color, and national origin is prohibited by Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 .Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. Section 2000d et. seq. states: “No person in the United States shall on the ground of race, color or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial ...The Civil Rights Act of 1991, P.L. 102 -166 , §105 105 Stat. 1071, 1074 75. 15 Such issues might include, for example, the relationship between specific titles of the 1964 Act and other federal civil rights statutes; the methods of proving violations under each title, judicially-created