Title 9 retaliation.
[…] Title IX policy prohibits mediation as an alternative to formal hearings in cases of sexual violence. Procedures for these formal hearings must be established ahead of time. 5. Title IX complainants should be free from retaliation. A person cannot be punished for reporting sexual violence, sex-based discrimination, or making a formal Title IX ...OCR vigorously enforces the retaliation provisions of the civil rights laws. Links to the regulations that prohibit retaliation in the civil rights laws that OCR enforces: Title VI -- 34 CFR 100.7(e): “Intimidatory or retaliatory acts prohibited. No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any ...25 May 2022 ... Faculty and staff must receive training to recognize and report retaliation. Folding retaliation into your existing faculty and staff training ...It is helpful for you to use your webcam or smartphone camera, but you may choose not to do so if you wish.